Our commitment to privacy

We respect each person’s right to privacy, so we’re committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles.

Our commitment is partly demonstrated by our subscription to the Internet Industry Association (“IIA”), an independent national body. The IIA has developed a Privacy Code, the requirements of which exceed those of the National Privacy Principles. The Federal Privacy Commissioner’s approval of the Code is pending. When it is approved we will be an Approved Subscriber to the Code. You may view the Code at www.iia.net.au

This Statement contains some important information about how we deal with personal information. More detailed information is in our Privacy Policy, which is available on request.

In this Statement the expressions ‘Boing Pty Ltd trading as Bubbling With Energy Entertainment’, ‘we’, ‘us’ and ‘our’ refer to Boing Pty Ltd trading as Bubbling With Energy Entertainment and its associated entities.

Collection of personal information

We only collect the personal information that is necessary to lawfully and ethically carry on our business, to provide the services our clients require in specific matters, to communicate efficiently with our clients and contacts, to keep our clients and contacts informed of legal developments and events, and to responsibly market our services.

Unless we need particular information to provide the specific services a client requires in a particular matter, the personal information we collect about a person is limited to their name, gender and contact details, their occupation, their employer, and details of their relationship or dealings with us or our clients or contacts.

We collect personal information about a person directly from the person concerned when it’s practical to do so. We may do this when a person meets with us, communicates with us by telephone, mail, fax or email, subscribes to our publications, or submits information via our website. We may be unable to provide the information or services a person requests if we are not given the personal information we ask for.

We also obtain information about people from our clients and their agents (in relation to specific matters), from their employers, or from publicly available records. If a third party, such as a client, gives us personal information about another person, the third party must ensure that they have the legal right to do so and that we have the right to use and disclose the information for the purposes for which it is provided to us without contacting the person. Depending upon the circumstances, the third party may need to inform the person that the information has been provided to us and ensure that the person is made aware of the matters detailed in this Statement.

Use and disclosure

We may use personal information we hold about people who are clients, employees of clients, or contacts to send them our publications, other information we think may interest them, or invitations to our events, but we won’t if they have told us that they don’t want to receive such communications.

Apart from that we will only use the personal information we collect to provide the services that our clients instruct us to provide in specific matters.

We have a professional duty to maintain the confidentiality of our clients’ information, and we will not disclose information about a client unless we have our client’s instructions, or are under a legal obligation, to do so. Often the information given to us by clients is subject to legal professional privilege and we cannot be compelled to disclose it unless our client consents.

We will disclose personal information we collect in relation to specific matters when it is necessary to do so to provide our services and the disclosure is in accordance with our client’s instructions and is lawful and ethical. For example, we may need to provide information to a Court, to a Regulatory Authority, to barristers or experts engaged by us, to other parties or their advisors, or we may need to give our client information we have collected about another person.

We never disclose personal information we hold to any third parties to allow them to market their products and services.

Others who may have access to information

Sometimes we use external service providers who may have access to some personal information we collect. For example, we use contractors to keep our closed matter files in secure storage, to distribute some of our publications, and to maintain and develop our computer systems. These contactors are bound by obligations of confidentiality and may only access information to the extent necessary to provide the services we require.

Information security

We take appropriate steps to ensure that all information we hold is protected from loss, misuse, or unauthorised access, disclosure or modification. We maintain security over our premises and access to our computer systems is limited by user identifiers and passwords. All our staff are subject to strict obligations of confidentiality.

Our website

A person may use our website anonymously, but any information the person chooses to submit to us (eg to book for an event, subscribe to a publication, or send us an email) will be treated in accordance with this Statement.

Our website does not use cookies or web bugs, but our Internet Service Provider may record details of visits to our site such as the visitor’s server address, domain name and browser type, the date and time of the visit, the information downloaded, and links from other sites followed to get to our site. This information is anonymous and is only used for statistical and website development purposes and to improve our communications.

Access rights

People can request access to the personal information we hold about them. There are some limitations upon this right to access, such as where we owe a duty of confidentiality to a client or legal professional privilege applies. We may charge a fee when access is provided. More information about access rights is in our Privacy Policy.

Contacting us about privacy

To obtain a copy of our Privacy Policy, enquire about any privacy issue, or make a request for access to information, please contact:

Privacy Officer
Boing Pty Ltd trading as Bubbling With Energy Entertainment
Unit 6/14 Stennett Road
Ingleburn Nsw 2565
T: 9829 8929
F: 9829 2623
privacy@bubblingwithenergy.com.au